Aia section 102
[…] Thomas L. Irving and Erika H. Arner of Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner will provide guidance to patent counsel regarding the impact of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Overview of the Revisions to AIA Owner-Contractor Construction Documents.

USPTO recognizes: “The Office appreciates that the courts may ultimately address questions concerning the meaning of AIA 35 U.S.C. 102 and 103. However, as a practical matter, the Office needs to provide examination guidelines so that the public is aware of how the Office will apply AIA 35 U.S.C. 102 and 103.

2017-10-19 2016-09-14 The AIA version of section 102 states in relevant part: A person shall be entitled to a patent unless (a) the claimed invention was patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before the effective filing date of the claimed invention . . .

Aia section 102

AIA: Section 3.9.2 & 3.9.3: The Contractor submits the name and qualifications of its proposed superintendent to the Owner and Architect (or to the Owner through the Architect). The Architect may reply within 14 days stating whether the Owner or Architect has reasonable objection or if the Architect requires additional time to review the choice.

(a) Novelty; Prior Art.— A person shall be entitled to a patent unless— (1) the claimed invention was patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before the … Video.

Article 17. 2016-09-14 · Redefining Intervening Discloses – AIA Section 102(a)(2) The AIA eliminates the Hilmer doctrine by stating that “effectively filed” refers to the earliest priority date, US or foreign.[6] This section of US code was affected by the America Invents Act (AIA).